Cheenta
Academy for Gifted Students
How Cheenta works to ensure student success?
Explore the Back-Story

What is new...

September 26, 2023
Unlocking Math Olympiad Success: Navigating the Maze of Fake vs. Real Olympiads

Explore the world of Math Olympiads and discover how to differentiate between Fake and Real Olympiads. We share valuable insights on the path to Olympiad success, emphasizing the importance of consistency and reputable organizers.

Read More
September 5, 2023
New AMC 10 & 12 Review Course

Cheenta is offering a 36-hour program on AMC 10 & 12. In this short review course, we will cover concepts from Number Theory, Geometry, Algebra, and Combinatorics. This course is problem-driven in nature, in the sense concepts will be introduced and taught using relevant problems. Schedule The program starts on September 9th. The online live […]

Read More
August 4, 2023
Introduction to Geometry for Olympiads

Cheenta is conducting an open short course on Geometry for Math Olympiads. Any student who is interested in the fascinating world of mathematics may join it. However it will be most suitable for kids who are in Grades 6 to 9 (though others are welcome to join). Faculty Dr. Ashani Dasgupta PhD in Mathematics from […]

Read More

for Math Olympiad...

January 28, 2024
Real Olympiads versus Fake Olympiads: Recommended by Cheenta

Understand the difference between real and fake math olympiads. Know more about books and learning strategies for IOQM, IMO, AMC 10, 12.

Read More
December 28, 2023
14 Cheenta students cracked the Regional Math Olympiad 2023

14 out of 27 students from Cheenta Academy cracked the prestigious Regional Math Olympiad. In this post, we will share some of their success stories and learning strategies.

Read More
November 17, 2023
Ramanujan Contest (NMTC Inter 2018 - XI and XII Grades) - Stage I- Problems and Solution

NMTC RAMANUJAN (grade 11 and 12) Stage I - Problems and Solutions.

Read More

for ISI-CMI Entrances

February 9, 2024
Real Olympiads and Contests in 2024. Math, Physics, Computer Science and Research

In the world of fake olympiads and thousands of contests, it is important to select the right ones and focus on them. Children take hundreds of tests these days under peer pressure. No good comes out this rat race. We urge kids to learn deep mathematical science and prepare for 1 or 2 real contests […]

Read More
January 27, 2024
Can you use Complex Numbers to Factorize | ISI BStat BMath Entrance 2023 Objective 28

Try this Algebra challenge for Math Olympiad and ISI-CMI entrance

Read More
January 26, 2024
AMC 8, 2024 Problems, Solutions and Concepts

American Math Competition 8 (AMC 8) 2024 Problems, Solutions, Concepts and discussions.

Read More
January 8, 2024
Philippine Mathematical Olympiad - Problems and Solution - 2021

PART - I Problem 1 In a convex polygon, the number of diagonals is 23 times the number of its sides. How many sides does it have?(a) 46(b) 49(c) 66(d) 69Answer: B Problem 2 What is the smallest real number a for which the function \(f(x)=4 x^2-12 x-5+2a\) will always be nonnegative for all real […]

Read More
January 8, 2024
Philippine Mathematical Olympiad - Problems and Solution - 2019

PART - I Problem 1 If \(2^{x-1}+2^{x-2}+2^{x-3}=\frac{1}{16}\), find \(2^x\) (a) \(\frac{1}{14}\)(b) \(\frac{2}{3}\)(c) \(\sqrt[14]{2}\)(d) \(\sqrt[3]{4}\) Answer: A Problem 2 If the number of sides of a regular polygon is decreased from 10 to 8, by how much does the measure of each of its interior angles decrease? (a) \(30^{\circ}\)(b) \(18^{\circ}\)(c) \(15^{\circ}\)(d) \(9^{\circ}\) Answer: D Problem 3 […]

Read More
January 8, 2024
Philippine Mathematical Olympiad - Problems and Solution - 2018

PART I Problem 1 The measures of the angles of a pentagon form an arithmetic sequence with common difference \(15^{\circ}\). Find the measure of the largest angle. (a) \(78^{\circ}\)(b) \(103^{\circ}\)(c) \(138^{\circ}\)(d) \(153^{\circ}\) Answer : C Problem 2 If \(x-y=4\) and \(x^2+y^2=5\), find the value of \(x^3-y^3\). (a) -24(b) -2(c) 2(d) 8 Answer : B Problem […]

Read More
January 8, 2024
Philippine Mathematical Olympiad - Problems and Solution - 2017

PART I Problem 1 Find x if \(\frac{79}{125}\left(\frac{79+x}{125+x}\right)=1.\) (a) 0(b) -46(c) -200(d) -204 Answer : D Problem 2 The line \(2 x+a y=5\) passes through (-2,-1) and (1, b). What is the value of b ? (a) \(-\frac{1}{2}\)(b) \(-\frac{1}{3}\)(c) \(-\frac{1}{4}\)(d) \(-\frac{1}{6}\) Answer : B Problem 3 Let ABCD be a parallelogram. Two squares are constructed […]

Read More
January 2, 2024
Journals for High School Researchers

High school research projects and journals that accept papers from high school students in mathematical science.

Read More
December 12, 2023
Philippine Mathematical Olympiad - Problems and Solution - 2022

Part I Problem 1 Let \(XZ\) be a diameter of circle \(\omega\). Let Y be a point on \(XZ\) such that \(XY=7\) and \(YZ=1\). Let W be a point on \(\omega\) such that \(WY\) is perpendicular to \(XZ\). What is the square of the length of the line segment \(WY\) ? (a) 7(b) 8(c) 10(d) […]

Read More
December 2, 2023
Philippine Mathematical Olympiad - Problems and Solution - 2023

PART I Problem 1 Answer: A Problem 2 Answer: D Problem 3 Answer: D Problem 4 Answer: A Problem 5 Answer: D Problem 6 Answer: D Problem 7 Answer: D Problem 8 Answer: C Problem 9 Answer: B Problem 10 For positive real numbers a and b, the minimum value of\( \left18 a+\frac{1}{3 b}\right\left3 b+\frac{1}{8 […]

Read More
1 2 3 69

Knowledge Partner

Cheenta is a knowledge partner of Aditya Birla Education Academy
Cheenta

Cheenta Academy

Aditya Birla Education Academy

Aditya Birla Education Academy

Cheenta. Passion for Mathematics

Advanced Mathematical Science. Taught by olympians, researchers and true masters of the subject.
JOIN TRIAL
support@cheenta.com
Menu
Trial
Whatsapp
magic-wandrockethighlight